Changeset: 54211276
Add whether there are cycleways
Closed by Murturn
Tags
StreetComplete:quest_type | AddCycleway |
---|---|
created_by | StreetComplete 3.2 |
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from eggie
sidewalk=both is een legitieme tag in OSM, maar sidewalk:both:bicycle=yes erbij.... waarom? Ben benieuwd.
Het zal toch niet de bedoeling zijn om op de stoep te fietsen hier?
In de editors als iD en Josm wordt deze tag bij ons niet gebruikt.
http://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=54211276
In het begin volgens we de edits van startende mappers... ook om te helpen... vandaar.
Streetcomplete is niet altijd op de Nederlandse situatie geënt. -
Comment from eggie
'k heb het even op het forum neergelegd, want er zijn wel meer problemen met streetcomplete. Bv adressen op gebouwen zetten.
In Frankrijk is het vaak gebruikelijk in sommige steden het trottoir als fietspad te gebruiken.. Is dat de insteek?
Graag reactie. -
Comment from eggie
Kijk even op het forum in dit draadje https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=60615
cycleway=track en cycleway=lane wordt uiteraard wel gebruikt, maar dat er geen fietspad is in een binnenstraat van een wijkje is niet gebruikelijk. -
Comment from eggie
Je edits heb ik teruggedraaid. Denk niet dat dit soort tags in al die "residential streets" thuishoren. (needless tagging)
sidewalk:both=yes klopte ook niet in dit geval, want aan een zijde zat alleen parkeermogelijkheid in het Gotenpark.
Er zijn momenteel meer problemen met streetcomplete waardoor mappers op het verkeerde been worden gezet. -
Comment from westnordost
The discussed case is the tagging put for when the user selected something like "there is no cycleway, but cyclists are (explicitly?) allowed to use the sidewalk" (don't remember the exact wording right now).
If you think there is a problem with this, please report this in the StreetComplete issue tracker and I will have a look. - Comment from westnordost
-
Comment from westnordost
Ah, but the issue here is that the app asks its users for whether there is a cycleway for the road also on roads which have a sidewalk which is mapped separately, right?
This is definitely not desireable behavior and wil be corrected in the next version. I created an issue here: https://github.com/westnordost/StreetComplete/issues/718 -
Comment from eggie
Splendid... thanks for reply. ... But this was tagged wrong anyway.
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |