Changeset: 54310624
Improvements on and near N57, France
Closed by mjulius
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12998 en) |
---|---|
source | GPS; Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
Hi there,
could you please explain why you removed the tag "motorroad=yes" from ways of the N57 although this road segments are signposted with french traffic sign C107?
-
Comment from mjulius
The tag was only applied to one direction of a two carriage way.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:motorroad#France says for France: "This tag is not required, just use highway=trunk."
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
So you're deleting tags which are factually correct (and internationally equivalent) just because somebody is of the opinion it's not needed?
-
Comment from mjulius
Yes, someone wrote down his opinion, nobody corrected him and I agree with it. That is enough for me.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access-Restrictions#France also shows the same restrictions for trunk and motorway in France. So motorroad is redundant.
After all the whole OSM wiki is just someone's opinion. So one cannot rely on anything that is written there?
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
I'm just trying to understand since I think there's a loss of information. I'm asking differently: do you think it's wrong to tag a road with motorroad=yes if the road is signposted with the equivalent to what is listed in the Vienna road signals convention? And if so, why?
(Referring to the sign #E 6, http://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trans/conventn/signalse.pdf and http://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trans/conventn/signalsa2.pdf, in France it's the sign C107)
-
Comment from mjulius
No, I do not think this is wrong.
The French version of MapFeatures (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:%C3%89l%C3%A9ments_cartographiques) implies that roads with that sign are tagged with highway=trunk. That is not written explicitely, but the road sign is shown there. Also, http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access-Restrictions#France states that motorway and trunk have the same access restrictions in France. And since motorroad=yes means that motorroad-like access restrictions apply this does not add any information in France and is therefore redundant.
I am all for consistency and for avoiding redundancy. Since I am occasionally do some mapping in France I refer to the wiki when I am not sure about local conventions.
In this case only the northbound part of N57 had motorroad=yes. This was inconsistent. And since hidhway=trunk implies the same restrictions anyway I decided to remove that tag.
While it is not directly harmful to add tags that do not add information I try to avoid those for simplicity.
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
Happy New Year!
So you say, highway=trunk in France is equivalent with motorroad=yes? This means all highway=trunk in France are signposted with traffic sign "C107"?
If so, this would be acceptable. If not, what would be a reasonable method of documenting specifically the fact a road is signposted as such (with that traffic sign), if not motorroad=yes?
It sounds a bit weird to remove a tag from one direction of a dual carriageway just because the other one isn't still tagged, I mean, does it make sense, if one is collecting attributes of a specific direction and may come back somewhen later to the other direction, are people in the meantime entitled to delete the information from the first one just because it's not symmetric? Strange.
So I leave it up to you how to deal with this piece of road, but I strongly recommend not to delete (correct/true) information people have collected just because you think it's not needed. Maybe other people need it or have reasonable intentions you're not aware of.
Best regards, P.
- 4855363, v8
- 4855364, v8
- 4855366, v9
- 16577982, v9
- 16577984, v10
- 16579948, v7
- 17673288, v10
- Rue de Châtillon (18141222), v10
- Rue de l'Amitié (30634274), v9
- 33131610, v6
- 33131611, v5
- Rue de l'Amitié (33786669), v7
- 33787206, v3
- 33787214, v10
- 33787215, v6
- Rue de Châtillon (42692069), v4
- Rue de l'Amitié (58741757), v3
- 64805023, v7
- 64805025, v3
- Rue de la Combe du Puits (87164705), v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |