Changeset: 54414656
This is a 2 tier pavement on the pier
Closed by JohnUnr34l
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Hi! Welcome to OSM! You asked for a review of this edit, so here it is.
You're right, this *is* 2 "paths" on the top and the bottom. (I was there recently).
You've added `footway=sidewalk` to the path, and I don't think that's right, since it's not a path beside a road you can drive on. I'd suggest `highway=pedestrian`, since it's quite wide. (A good rule of thumb for OSM: It's a `highway=pedestrian` if you physically could drive a car on it, but you're legally not allowed. Or alternatively, could 4 people walk abreast on it. In this case, yes)
I dunno how to properly tag that the area is all walkable..
-
Comment from JohnUnr34l
Thank you for your reply, If you look at the other pier, the west pier, it is the same and so are the other juts in the water. I have even checked the Wicklow piers and they are done the same way with paths. I agree, it doesn't seem like the right way, but for continuity I thought to keep them the same.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
I might take a look later, see if I can clean it up a little
Ways (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |