Changeset: 54462095
Street name corrected to match property addresses
Closed by CutThroatJake
Tags
changesets_count | 72 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
source | streetlevel imagery;local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
This is an interesting change. Where have you seen property addresses that point to this change? What does the road sign on the end of the street say?
-
Comment from CutThroatJake
Hi Chilly
The two street nameplates show ROSEBERY Avenue, as shown in Google Earth. I can provide screenshots if requested. The address information is from any of the major house buying websites and other street -
Comment from chillly
Thanks for the info.
We MUST NOT, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES use any information from Google in OSM, EVER!!!!
I hope this is clear. You cannot copy google maps, Google Streetview, Google Earth or any other Google source. It is expressly forbidden in their terms or use. OSM is based on being able to use our data for any purpose by anyone, but if it becomes contaminated by third party licences that all breaks down.
The name you have use may be right, but you must see it with your own eyes, on the ground, not from any other source unless we have explicit, written permission or a suitable licence. OS Opendata is released under OGL which is acceptable and the aerial imagery in the iD editor is used with permission.
I will revert your edit - we have to. If you see the name in person then feel free to use that.
Please, please, never refer to Google data again for use in OSM.
-
Comment from chillly
I should have added that websites are also copyright and cannot be used unless the data is explicitly released in a compatible form. (everything is copyright automatically, so unless there is a licence to allow you to use that info it is not suitable for use in OSM).
-
Comment from CutThroatJake
Sorry Chilly, should have explained better, I work for the organisation that manufactured and installed the nameplate. It is in the public domain, i.e. visible. I only used GE to save a 30 mile round trip but I can guarantee it's accuracy in this instance.
-
Comment from chillly
That make a huge difference. :-)
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |