Changeset: 54533836
added highway for routing prposes
Closed by wilda69
Tags
build | 2.5-7-gbd74430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Stereo
Highway=virtual isn't going to route either! This is something that the routers have to fix themselves. I know graphhopper are working on it.
-
Comment from wilda69
Actually it will, if you use the following code in your lines stylesheet: ("0x12" is a Garmin routable and needs to be defined transparent in your typfile; 1A can be defined whatever, in my case I have it as black dots)
code:
highway=virtual [0x12 road_class=1 road_speed=1 resolution 24 continue ]
highway=virtual [0x1A resolution 24 ]Brgds
Dan -
Comment from Stereo
That's definitely tagging for the renderer, and therefore not allowed :)
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer
-
Comment from wilda69
I suppose the virtual OSM tag is to compensate for those that sadly use polygons to plot lines ;)
I am still horrified at the way Place Guillaume II and Place d'Armes have been tagged, causing steps to lead to nowhere and having a circular track you can't get to.
I would say a problem of a lot of inconsiderate tagging !
Ways (6)
- 546033126, v1
- 546033128, v1
- 546033130, v1
- 27606074, v6
- 233498432, v3
- Place de l'Hôtel de Ville (282451360), v3
Nodes (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |