Changeset: 54572575
residential area innaccurate and too encompassing, will replace
Closed by willB0T
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello willB0T and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
Generally speaking, you might find it easier to use a more gradual approach when changing large things such as residential areas (even if they quite a bit wrong). It makes it easier to fix just a corner of a problem, and still have a valid residential area in place, rather than having to redraw the whole replacement in one go.
Hope you don't mind me mentioning this - just trying to help. Any questions, please don't hesitate to ask.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello willB0T,
I see the residential landuse for Newport hasn't reappeared yet. Do you need any help?
Best Regards,
Andy
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |