Changeset: 54635611
I am not sure why this was set as a footpath since it is definitely not a possible route. I found out the hard way when Citymapper (uses OpenStreetMap for walking) sent me here. I checked all over and I am 100% sure it is not possible.
Closed by Nedks
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
The historical map shows a path here, but apparently meeting a wall: http://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=19&lat=51.4622&lon=-0.2411&layers=173&b=1. Is that the way it is now, or is there no physical path?
Oh, and a big welcome to OpenStreetMap. It's little tweaks like this which help a lot.
-
Comment from Nedks
Thank you very much.
There is literally no physical path, I have checked both sides.
The reason I joined OpenStreetMap was because Citymapper (uses OpenStreetMap) and kept routing me though here. Which was annoying since it messed up my estimated arrival time of arrival. And it must suck for people who make the mistake the first time and get confused. So would really like this bit fixed.
-
Comment from Nedks
routeing*
-
Comment from Nedks
Should add that the reason it is blocked off is because by garages
-
Comment from Nedks
How long does it take for the updates to show?
-
Comment from SK53
You probably need to reload the page in order to flush the tile cache; it's normally pretty fast (minutes rather than hours).
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |