Changeset: 54670492
i am native of this place and see this has not been updated on maps.
Closed by Harman Thind
Tags
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello There, I notice that there is no indication of how the railway crosses the primary highway north and south of Sultanpur Lodhi station. I thought you being local you might know.
Regards Bernard. -
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello There, I notice that there is no indication of how the railway crosses the primary highway north and south of Sultanpur Lodhi station. I thought you being local you might know.
Regards Bernard. -
Comment from Harman Thind
Actually there is a cross between road and railway line near the station and when train comes the road closes for a short period.
This all system is being followed in India. -
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello, yes this is what I thought it was. In this case then it is appropriate to tag as railway=level_crossing as described here :- https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:railway%3Dlevel_crossing
Regards Bernard
Ways (7)
Nodes (19)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |