Changeset: 54824111
Added raknestunet, Deleted adress. Adress is added to the building
Closed by Danved
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from Gazer75
Did you move roads and buildings to fit the Bing aerial imagery? If so then you need to undo it.
-
Comment from Gazer75
You've also connected house nodes to the road nodes and merged a house number node to a building. Address nodes are automatically updated from Kartverket and should be left as a separate node.
-
Comment from Gazer75
We use official road data from Kartverket to position roads so unless you got a gps with 2 meter accuracy, so roads that got a source mentioning Kartverket and/or NVDB should not be moved to fit aerial imagery. The aerials should rather be aligned to fit the roads.
-
Comment from Danved
Okey, I'm sorry. Is there a way for me to revert my changes or can you do it for me?
-
Comment from Gazer75
Not a big deal as you did a small area. We all start somewhere :)
I'll ask for someone to revert the changes as I'm not experienced with that myself.Mapping with aerials as the main source of info is not a good idea. They are often not aligned properly due to poor elevation data when georectifying them.
The Digital Globe Premium imagery is the best we got so far and is miles ahead of Bing.
Ways (2)
Nodes (17)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |