Changeset: 55081892
Added Info buildings
Closed by Treldin
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13265 en) |
---|---|
source | Esri World Imagery TN BUILDING FOOTPRINTS 2015 USGS 3DEP LIDAR http://tn-tnmap.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/tn-building-footprints-2015-usgs-3dep-lidar |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Please stop this import. As mentioned in this comment, it produces a huge amount of crap data in the database.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/54936029 -
Comment from Treldin
HI mueschel,
Thank you for your concern.
The location of the buildings is good and accurate. I have been very careful not to import incorrect data or duplicate buildings or overlapping buildings into the database. Please be more specific as to what you mean by "crap".
Thanks,
collegedale home -
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
as I wrote in the linked comment, there are several things wrong here:
- Nodes must not have the same tags as the way belong to.
- The objects should not have a source tag - this goes to the changeset.
- There are > 10,000 nodes with just a 'colour' tag.
- There are many buildings overlapping roads.And, as naoliv wrote, we were not able to verify the license of your data, which means it might have to be removed completly.
-
Comment from mueschel
- Large scale imports like this need to be announced, discussed and documented which doesn't seem to be the case.
- All tags used must be described in the wiki -
Comment from Treldin
Thanks mueschel that makes more scene. Sorry for the trouble this has caused you. Looking for the best way to fix your concerns or if I should just delete the data. Here are my thoughts so far.
1. I didn't know about the node vs way tagging requirement and that it caused problems. I thought that a node tagged gave the way it's tag. I may have found a way to fix the miss tagged nodes relatively quickly.
2. that is obviously wrong and should be relatively easy to fix by downloading the changeset correcting and uploading, or if you prefer just deleting the changeset.
3. In this case unless the houses are out of line then the roads are wrong and need to be fixed. Sorry I didn't realize the roads were a problem.
4. It seems that US federal documents are open source but some state documents are not. I will check with the state of Tennessee on this question if possible. and if appropriate (if open source) submit the information for community review.As this information appears to be open source and accurate I think it would be a great addition to osm. I want to do the import properly. Thanks for the direction.
Collegedale home
-
Comment from naoliv
This changeset was reverted in the following changesets: 55185169 55185329 55185484 55185590 55185755 55185888 55186012 55186123 55186251 55186361 55186481
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |