Changeset: 55310536
unmarked houses, buildings, and other areas, not sure if I did the road edits the correct way
Closed by clemas02
Tags
changesets_count | 36 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-us |
Discussion
-
Comment from ToeBee
A couple of tips: Roads that connect to each other should be connected in OSM. So for example this road should have a connecting point with 150th Street: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/552024452 (and with the cycle path along it for that matter too) If there is no connecting point, routing software won't know that you can move from one road to another.
That road should probably also be split at the 4 way intersection since I'm guessing the name changes for the north/south and the east/west ones.
Also, the editor has some tools to help you make square corners (if the buildings really are square): Right click on the building outline and use the "Square" button.
Other than that, looking good. I just saw this link on Reddit the other day. Might be worth a quick watch to see some examples of how to do things in OSM: https://www.reddit.com/r/openstreetmap/comments/7p1ps6/first_batch_of_little_vids_for_beginners_is_there/
Ways (1-20 of 39)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |