Changeset: 55526116
Addition of construction site at RTE campus
Closed by Own Oh
Tags
changesets_count | 1133 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
You asked for a review, so here it is. I don't know if what you're adding is accurate (I'll take your word for it 😁), but I can give hints on how it's in OSM.
Mostly this is fine. You have glued the construction site to the RTE outline (at this node https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5345151809#map=19/53.31714/-6.22889 ). It's a little strange to only attach it at *one* point. It can make sense to "glue" two areas together when they share an edge, but you need more than one node for that.
You've called the site "Cairn Homes site", and I wonder about including the word "site" in there? We know it's a (construction) site from `construction` tag. Should the name be just "Cairn Homes" instead?
Ways (2)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |