Changeset: 55640175
Move shop details from node to area and remove the node where possible
Closed by OSMDoudou
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13265 en) |
---|---|
source | Orthophoto IGN-NGI |
Discussion
-
Comment from borishag
Please Undo you changes to ICI PARIS XL, (Node istead of Way) Our shop is now unfindable, and more importantly it doesn't contain an essential geo-location in this case lat="50.4564270" lon="3.9324662"
Please note that all our shops Including Kruidvat are Nodes .
B. Hageman, Editor AS Watson Stores
b.hageman@nl.aswatson.com -
Comment from OSMDoudou
Not findable by whom and where ? I'm asking before it's findable in OpenStreetMap.org: https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=Mons%20ICI%20Paris%20XL#map=19/50.45646/3.93246. I'm asking also because mapping a shop as area is preferred over mapping it as a node because an area can capture the entire surface where the commercial activity is conducted (e.g. the terrasse of a pub) which a node cannot represent. See the Buildings paragraph in the Wiki page on Shops: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Shops#Buildings. I'd like to better understand the issue you're experiencing because I wouldn't like to be constrained in mapping places more accurately based on a problem I don't understand.
-
Comment from OSMDoudou
Typo: before -> because
-
Comment from OSMDoudou
As a courtesy and awaiting your input to clarify the issue, I re-created a node with the shop information: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5355126785.
-
Comment from borishag
Thank you for restoring our shop. All AS Watson Stores Are created as Nodes. Our goal is to update all our shop information according to our company guidelines. This project started with our Benelux branch and covers over 1700 stores in NL, B, F, L,D. Also Rossmann Chemists (all countries) and Marionnaud Perfumeries (all countries) will be updated this way. A global format will be used, similar to the way shops and buildings are named in The Neths. All AS Watson Shops in Belgium are now present as a node; ICI PARIS XL-120, Kruidvat-252. Since our start in 2016 we never encountered any problems with this issue. Vital for us is that a node always conatins a geo-location.
B. Hageman -
Comment from OSMDoudou
I raised this to the attention of the OSM Tagging mailing list: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/2018-January/034974.html. There may be an easy way out, but we'd need to understand how it works at your side, so I'd like to ask you join the discussion there to expose the problem you're facing and see how we can resolve it.
-
Comment from escada
borishag, I think I have seen a similar discussion with you not so long ago about another store that "disappeared" for you.
We provided solutions with Overpass I think that should overcome your problem.Please review your workflow and accept that shops can be mapped as node and areas.
-
Comment from borishag
We do have several shops in Malls in Belgium, e.g. Anderlecht-Cora, where there is only one housenumber, there are no unit numbers. Also we do have a number of so called "Shop-in-Shop" Stores that cannot be handled in the way you are suggesting. how should we handle these stores instead?
-
Comment from escada
You query should obtain both ways and nodes from OSM. Overpass allows such queries. It can even calculate the middle of ways for your convenience, so you only obtain nodes.
Otherwise the software on your side can still do that.The software that I use (OsmAnd, MagicEarth, maps.me, etc. etc.) can all cope with the fact that POIs are represented by nodes, ways and (sometimes) relations.
It will be less time consuming for you and the mappers involved to adapt your software.
Here is the Overpass query http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/vmD you can execute. In this case I limited it to a bounding box, but it can be adapted to run world wide (taking more time then of course)
-
Comment from Glenn Plas
Sure they can be handled, you can easily mark a node as an entrance, but since you keep on trying to put this data on ways, you are in essence creating this problem for yourself. There does not NEED to be a 1 on 1 relation with a shop and a house, there are many cases where addresses are shared by multiple shops. But the thing is: you are changing the data to better accommodate your broken tools, that don't seem quite up for the job since they can't seem to handle the most basic node. This is not how it works, you should fix your toolset, get it fixed, escalate it , where or to who you need to escalate it to to stop this editing madness. You're not alone in OSM.
-
Comment from OSMDoudou
@borishag Can you update us on your (company's) plans to handle shops as areas ? Thx. Should assistance be needed, the community will gladly help.
-
Comment from borishag
We will only change nodes to area's if the majority of all other shops are done. Now in Belgium There are for Perfumeries only 12 areas and 283 nodes, for Chemsits 5 areas and 141 nodes. We think that untill that is done by the community we will have the time to work out a solution. In the meanwhile we think that the community should give us more flexibility, as we are one of the first company's that are keeping theirshops up-to-date in OSM.
-
Comment from OSMDoudou
The start of the response ("We will only... if...") sounds obtuse, but the rest shows openness, so I'm happy and supportive. With that said, you better already prepare your plans, because converting a good 200 nodes to areas is not a challenge. :-)
- Scarlet (94831505), v7
- New Look (94831506), v9
- Armand Thiery (94831507), v7
- Foot Locker (94831508), v6
- C&A Kids (94831509), v7
- L'Atelier de Coiffure (94831510), v7
- MS Mode (95018643), v7
- Hotel Stores (95018645), v6
- Okaïdi (95018647), v5
- iU (95018648), v5
- Cool Cat (95018649), v9
- Armand Thiery Hommes (95018652), v5
- Histoire d'Or (95018653), v6
- America Today (95018654), v7
- River Woods (95018658), v5
- ICI PARIS XL (95018660), v6
- L'Occitane (95018661), v7
- Delcambe (95018662), v6
- McDonald's (95018665), v10
- Le Loutraki (95018666), v5
- 1747979094, v3
- H&M (1747987401), v4
- 1748297327, v3
- 1748787137, v3
- 2249236228, v11
- Club (2506330087), v4
- Oil & Vinegar (3095029286), v4
- Pandora (3095029287), v3
- Leonidas (5068985189), v2
- Twice As Nice (5068985190), v2
- L'Opticien Mons (5068985191), v3
- Bleu Libellule (5068985192), v2
- Flying Tiger Copenhagen (5068985193), v2
- Party Fiesta (5068985194), v2
- Rituals (5068985195), v3
- TUI (5068985196), v3
- Diagonal (5069347824), v2
- Tape à l'œil (5069347825), v2
- Devred 1902 (5069347826), v2
- Etam Lingerie (5069347827), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |