Changeset: 55699658
update pond shape
Closed by 53776
Tags
changesets_count | 35 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from neuhausr
Hi, I am another OSM editor in the area and just wanted to point out a couple things you might keep in mind going forward: 1) If an area (like the farmland southeast of Cty Rd 50 and Halsey Ave) has an "island" in it of a different type of area (like the forested area), you should create a multipolygon relation and tag the "outer" and "inner" areas separately as described here: https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/22542/how-do-i-map-an-island-in-a-lake-using-id-editor-and-the-multipolygon-tag 2) it's not a hard rule, but generally recommended that landuse-type areas not attach to roads, and instead stop where they actually stop (usually next to a road--see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Editing_Standards_and_Conventions#Areas_and_Ways_Sharing_Nodes). Aside from being more accurate, it often makes future editing easier. Thanks again for all your editing and happy future mapping!
Ways (13)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |