Changeset: 55900430
one of the way points was incorrect. I live around here and know my edit to be accurate.
Closed by ipiddock
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
You assumed correctly that the node/way-point was incorrectly positioned. Only with a lot more experience would you be aware that the node had been dragged away from it's original position. Thus resulting in the anomaly you saw on the map.
The node represented a footpath join between Knights Templars Green and the path around the grass area.I have reverted your change, then re-positioned the node to it's proper place. The re-positioned node is 'Node: 4697945945'
No harm done. This is a mistake you could not have been aware of, please don't let it deter you from contributing further to OSM.
Regards Bernard.
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |