Changeset: 55934043
Added a veterinary clinic along Applewood main street
Closed by JLunney
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Welcome to OSM! You asked for a review for this, so here it is.
It's good that you're adding POIs, things that can only be added by someone on the ground. Please continue to add more of them. 👍😃 It's also get to get more details, phone numbers, opening hours etc.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
However, there are one or two simple, and common, beginner mistakes. You added the Applewood vets ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5375493810 ), and for the phone number it's better to put it in in "international format", i.e. "+353-1-...". Then it's usable to anyone in the world without them needing to know about Irish phone numbers.
You added the opening hours, but there's a "proper" format for opening hours ( https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:opening_hours ). If you use that, then apps can use it (e.g. OSMAnd can show you that). The format can be complicated due to all the special cases, but you can use a page like YoHours ( http://projets.pavie.info/yohours/ ). You just graphicaly select the hours and then copy/paste the opening hours text at the top.
I've changed those details on that vets now, You can see the changes here https://pewu.github.io/osm-history/#/node/5375493810
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
You've also moved a post box to the other side of the street. Which is OK, but a little odd. Did An Post remove the one beside the dry cleaners? If there are actually 2 post boxes (one near the dry cleaners, the other where the node now is), then you should have 2 postboxes in OSM. 🙂
You've also done a kinda weird thing of "merging"/"glueing" the postbox to the corner of this building ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/227934966 ). It's almost certainly wrong to glue a postbox there. When somethign is "part of the wall" you "glue"/"attach" it like that. So doors or things are "glued". But if the postbox is freestanding, then you should just have it as a separate, free standing, node in front of the building. Can you stand between the postbox and the building? If yes, then it should be separated. if no (i.e. postbox is built into the wall), then what you've done is right.
Ways (1)
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |