Changeset: 56095103
Created polygon for pier using aerial imagery
Closed by jaecord
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 en) |
---|---|
source | Esri World Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
Deleted Way: 255733717. Poor duplication of Way: 255733720.
In this area the imagery that should be used is the LPI Imagery - better resolution and positional accuracy. -
Comment from jaecord
Thanks for the catch, again! I fixed the geometry of the pier and deleted the duplicate way. When I first started working on these piers, I didn't check for the LPI Imagery until later in the day. I will go back through piers I created and try to catch any that should be improved. Thanks again!
-
Comment from Warin61
No worries.
I had intended to do it myself ... but you were too quick for me! :)
These show up on osminspector as area problems, that is how I come across them.. mainly looking for my own errors. -
Comment from jaecord
Oh nice! I just started playing around in OSM Inspector but didn't check out that Areas View, thanks for the tip. I'll try make more use out of that tool for sure.
Ways (1)
Nodes (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |