Changeset: 56157775
McDonough County - Bardolph bulidings
Closed by wiuhighwayman
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 en) |
---|---|
source | WIU |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
this import seems to have gone wrong. 3600 buildings have many foreign tags which shouldn't appear in the OSM database like these:
Corp=Bardolph
LandUse_Ty=Residential
OBJECTID=13974
Shape_Area=2750.87390396
Shape_Leng=283.434877206
Tall=No
Township=Macomb TownshipCould you fix this? Second, can you point me to the Wiki page documenting this import?
Jan
-
Comment from wiuhighwayman
Hi Jan,
I figured out the issue -- I imported a shapefile in JOSM and didn't clean out the fields, which came in as these extraneous tags. I have fixed this issue (deleted and recreated) and will update the other uploads that have the same problem. Thanks for catching the issue.
Chris -
Comment from chachafish
Greetings. I'm no expert on imports and please correct me if I'm wrong, but aren't you required to create a dedicated user account for an import? https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
-
Comment from wiuhighwayman_import
Yes, thank you chachafish. Meant to do that and then spaced it until your comment arrived. Using the dedicated account now.
-
Comment from chachafish
Cheers! :)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |