Changeset: 56352276
reverting inaccurate chainset
Closed by DaveF
Tags
created_by | reverter;JOSM/1.5 (13367 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | OSM database |
Discussion
-
Comment from Polarbear
Dave, there is a majority of OSM users preferring entry and exit on separate nodes, no matter how often you repeat your opinion in this thread
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2018-February/080127.html
Would you kindly restore the version with the two separate nodes? It is not inaccurate, as you claim in the CS comment.
Thanks. -
Comment from DaveF
I reverted the chainset as user Mike Baggaley moved the entities to an inaccurate position in order to fudge a change to suit a small number of data users. This type editing is unacceptable.
I notice the rounbdabout wiki page also encourages poor mapping in order to save routers writing a few lines of code: "you did not trace the roundabout within its most external lane where vehicles can enter and exit the roundabout and should increase its radius a bit more by moving nodes on interconnection nodes"
Very disappointing. -
Comment from Polarbear
As you noticed in the talk thread you started, cited above, nobody agrees with you. Thus Mike's edit was absolutely acceptable, and so it the edit by Mateusz, who meanwhile fixed the situation.
I noticed however that there was construction going on on this roundabout, in particular the second bridge for Commercial Road has been built, so half of the aerial imagery appears outdated. Maybe you can go around and upload the ground view, e.g. to mapillary, so we can get a common picture of the current situation.
Otherwise, no action required at the moment. -
Comment from DaveF
No. OSM has often been described as a 'do-ocracy' so "you can go around and upload the ground view" instead.
You're incorrect. Mike *moved* the roundabout to an inaccurate location in order to squeeze in a extra, erroneous section. It's disappointing so many believe mapping what is on the ground inaccurately purely to negate the need to write accurate code is acceptable. *especially* since *none* of you have actually /been/ there!
Very lazy.
Not the first time for those who claim to create routing software.
Ways (7)
- Wapping Road (444203305), v5
- Wapping Road (444203306), v5
- Cumberland Road (560839173), v5
- Cumberland Road (560839523), v3
- 560839762, v3
561217948, v2561217949, v2
Relations (2)
Nodes (1-20 of 23)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |