Changeset: 56396972
Rossmann Märkte aktualisiert
Closed by WayneSchlegel
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 de) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
Hi WayneSchlegel,
sind die gelöschten Märkte (wie https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/421338201/history ) geschlossen/nicht mehr existent? Was ist deine Quelle? Warst du jeweils vor Ort?
-
Comment from WayneSchlegel
Servus,
ich habe keine Märkte gelöscht, sondern diese teilweise als eigenständige Knoten ausgegliedert. -
Comment from freebeer
Y0u have deleted a separately-mapped building 0utline, 0nly t0 replace that area with a single p00rly-situated n0de, destr0ying 0ne particular mapper's detailed data.
In additi0n elsewhere y0u have ch0sen t0 g0 against the current accepted practise 0f efficiently and accurately representing businesses as areas, by deleting that inf0rmati0n and duplicating it in a redundant, additi0nal n0de, g0ing against the examples 0f all nearby businesses mapped as accurate areas.
.
I feel this changeset sh0uld be reverted as it und0es the w0rk 0f 0ther mappers, degrades the quality 0f 0SM standards in 0rder t0 f0rce 0ne particular business m0del int0 the 0SM c0mmunity 0f mappers. Discussi0n 0f similar c0ntr0versal and disputed edits in Belgium and the Netherlands have sh0wn an unwillingness t0 adapt a particular business interest int0 c0mpatibility with the 0SM c0mmunity, but instead a desire t0 maintain t0tal c0ntr0l 0f the data and n0t all0w the 0SM c0mmunity the ability t0 impr0ve up0n it by adding n0n-c0mpany-appr0ved yet useful inf0. The Belgian changeset c0mmentary with a far larger c0mmunity participati0n has n0t even reached a l0gical c0nclusi0n and c0mmunity agreement. -
Comment from aseerel4c26
Ah, als https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5415214538 ist der von mir angesprochene Markt nun eingetragen. Okay, aber wieso als Knoten und nicht als die genauere Fläche?
Kannst du mir außerdem die übrigen Fragen von oben bitte beantworten (Was ist deine Quelle? Warst du jeweils vor Ort?)?
-
Comment from Prince Kassad
wurde offenbar revertet in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/56431816 - ich war auch etwas stinkig, weil die Fläche dort auf mein Konto geht und ich aus gutem Grund indoor-mapping angewandt hatte (es handelt sich um ein großes Gebäude mit mehreren Geschäften und mehreren Eingängen)...
-
Comment from freebeer
That is only a partial revert, Prince.
Your work on way 38626565 in changeset #55360096 wherein you've unified all the retail businesses to adopt the same æsthetically-pleasing mapping style, has been undone with the addition of an unnecessary additional node now appearing out-of-place and off-centre.
It doesn't even offer any additional useful information such as being positioned at and tagged as the building entrance (lacking in this area), it simply draws attention to itself as an outlier, as not conforming to current accepted advanced mapping technique and risking falling victim again quickly to similar map-improvement.
(As an aside, it makes itself vulnerable to editor iD's Vanderlismus as befell the Othello Bar in Freiburg/Br., now resulting in its entire original history having been lost. But that's not my concern.)
The other buildings are the responsibility of other mappers including one hsimpson whose prominence as a community participant is immediately recognisable to me as an outsider, as is yours.
Just to clarify your response.
Ways (8)
- 25895190, v7
- 38626565, v7
- 414666869, v4
- 475853547, v4
- 475853553, v3
- Rossmann (525862305), v2
- 527059798, v2
421338201, v3
Nodes (14)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |