Changeset: 56456981
Half a block of houses and minor edits
Closed by RubikCubical
Tags
changesets_count | 68 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo,
please make sure you connect your driveways to the appropriate street.
Also, the micromapping you are doing here serves to draw attention to this area and this house in particular. As you have previously posted allegations of a sexual predator in the neighbourhood, note that OSM does not map personally identifiable information about private individuals, and if this is your house as I suspect, you may be getting unwanted attention.
If you plan to add similar detail through the neighbourhood, that is one thing, but in its present state, this is can very likely lead people to be able to locate and identify you.
There are still a number of incorrectly-tagged lakes still remaining nearby, although other mappers have corrected some of them to swimming pools for you. -
Comment from RubikCubical
Ok I found the comment section now!
I will micro-map the entire block to keep my friend's house from being too attention-drawing.
-
Comment from stevea
Something ridiculous is going on here, ivan999. There are many people watching what you are doing and you may be asked to leave our project unless you map according to our principles. Your behavior is noted.
For example, the series of buildings at the house immediately to the left of the speed bump (will you add a traffic_calming=speed_bump tag here) are simply ridiculous and should not be tagged like that nor exist as buildings in the map. That looks like you have built several retaining walls a few centimeters apart, and that is foolish, low-quality twaddle in this map. It is noise.
If you want to map well here (in OSM) read our wiki (more), watch what others do and start by better emulating us and grow into the methods by which we do things. If you have something "new" to add, there are better ways to do that.
-
Comment from RubikCubical
Is it the micro-mapping that is inappropriate or the structures that are about 4 feet apart? Should I remove all of the micromapping?
-
Comment from stevea
Before we get to that, please explain why you used to use the username ivan999 and now you use RubikCubical. That seems disingenuous and doesn't endear you to the good graces of this project. Yellow alert to you.
-
Comment from RubikCubical
I did it because I'd rather have my Call of Duty username than my dogs name in this project, why does this concern you? I really do not see how this is dishonest and how it connects to my question.
-
Comment from stevea
Changing your username is a distinct sign that you are trying to be disingenuous with your identity. In a project like this, the "currency" with which we both establish and assert our facility with the map is measured in experience, years (or months, if you show skill) and a willingness to listen, learn and show others (like me and many others watching you and this discussion) that you wish to contribute in a harmonious and exemplary fashion.
While we do offer lots of encouragement and a bit of learning curve time for beginners, we also watch people when they show signs of arrogance, unwillingness or obstinacy. You are walking a very fine line of that right now, which is why I say "yellow alert." It might even be orange or red, if we are using such color-coding.
It is not that the micro mapping PER SE is inappropriate, it is your attitude that you would jump into our map crying "sex offender!" and get a lot wrong (foot-apart buildings, that's simply whack...) swimming pools as lakes and streams as rivers. Do you know how to read our wiki? Do you know how to follow directions and map as others map? Do your buildings have names the way that we name them (if a house, building=house, name=Howard's End if it doesn't have an address, for example, or how to use our addr: tagging scheme.
You simply seem as if you wish to map the way YOU want to map rather than the way that OSM wants you to map. Take a step back that you have elected to join a project with rules and that it appears to many that you are running roughshod over them with your attitude and mapping. In short, shape up or ship out. Plenty of other people "figure it out" (read the wiki, follow directions, find others who can help you map better if you have questions, be nice, try to not have an attitude of arrogance and "why is that any of your business...") and you might do well in OSM. But the way you are going, you'll need to seriously readjust your attitude, or others will simply redact your edits as noise.
We believe in high-quality mapping here, and when we see otherwise, we both say something and do something about it.
-
Comment from RubikCubical
You are correct, I am sorry for my attitude and ignorance towards mapping skills.
I would like to forget the sex offender thing, that was completely on me and I am sorry for doing that, I felt uncomfortable mapping it myself.
The pools were labeled as "Water" before I knew of the search feature - pools were not on the front page of tagging.
I respect you and I am happy if you would continue to educate and correct my mistakes here, but I am still confused about 2 things:
Do I have to map the address of the some 200 houses that I mapped?
What to do with the micromapping? Should I just delete the structure in the backyard of a house that looks to be mapped very closely?
-
Comment from stevea
Much better (attitude).
When you say "knew of the search feature," that's good, it means that you are using our wiki to see how to properly tag. You must do this, and I suggest that you "take small steps" with features that you know quite well (houses, parks in your neighborhood, straightening out streets that might be crooked from the TIGER import, adding sidewalks, what about that speed bump near that one house -- have you figured out how to tag that yet? OSM does have a way to tag all of these things and you can learn them and map them. Pace yourself. Learn a few things each day and map a few things each day. See how the map renders them after a while. See how the community reacts to your edits (not mean, or throwing rocks at you, or saying you are arrogant or you messed up...it gets better if you make mistakes and then truly do wish to do well).
Take your time. Treat the map like something that will be here next year, into the 2020s, into the 2050s and beyond: we really are mapping for the far future here, and that starts with making an EXCELLENT map today.
I'm going out to dinner with some friends and so I can't be so interactive with you like this tonight any longer. But please feel free to "missive" me by clicking on my name stevea and you can send me a message with OSM's built in "missive" service. Bye for now. Steve
-
Comment from stevea
Very quickly, no you don't HAVE to add an address to a house. But, look at our wiki page for "building" and you'll see that "building=yes" is generic, and if you KNOW that the building is a house, "building=house" is a better tag.
Also, whatever that series of a dozen 7' x 1' buildings that are a foot apart is simply weird. While it might be "something" it isn't tagged correctly, (no name, "yes" is generic...). What IS this structure, anyway?!
-
Comment from RubikCubical
Ok, I tried tagging every house a house but I might have mixed something up in there. The structure that you guys are confused about is a shading installation in the backyard, that can be covered with a sheet as a shading over the summer. Most of the time not up.
-
Comment from stevea
A few more things: the "building" denoted by https://www.osm.org/way/563749459 (and similar ones nearby) seem likes it wants to denote a fence. For that, tag a way (not a skinny polygon like you have here) with barrier=fence. These can "link together" (if they do in real life) so you can get pretty complex sets of ways that are connected by nodes (with T-intersection triplexes or quad-intersection quadruples at the "square" of four houses having a common fence "corner.")
I would like to ask you to simply delete that "shading installation" as it isn't really a building as it is tagged, and it is extremely unusual for such a small (micro-mapped) object to find its way into OSM. Up to you, but it simply seems wrong to me to put this in. Other micro-mapping you have done (like the fire pit and fences, once you change them to barrier) are good mapping and (imo) should stay in the map, once their tags are corrected.
Keep up this work, there is nothing wrong with improvement along a learning curve, and everybody has their own learning curve!
SteveA
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |