Changeset: 56488181
OSM-QA
Closed by osm-qa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 en) |
---|---|
source | OSM-QA |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_1626942
Alguma razão para serem apagados os nomes dos trilhos?
-
Comment from user_1626942
Any reason to delete most of the trail names?
-
Comment from osm-qa
Highway Naming Conventions
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
OpenStreetMap is a massive database of facts - where the world's roads and paths go, and what they're called. Our challenge is to record those facts, and nothing else.
Lots of different software takes this database and does things with it. The "renderer" that you see on the front page of openstreetmap.org is one (a renderer takes the database and draws a map out of it). There are also "routers", which give driving directions from this database; and many other tools.
The convention in OSM is to use the name that is on the signs on the ground. If you can survey the route or if you can see the signs captured from street cameras with suitable licensing (Mapillary or OpenStreetCam) then you know what to put for the name.
For a street to appear in OSM someone has to draw it using one of the editors (iD, Potlatch2 or JOSM for example) for it to have the correct name someone as to go and read the street sign and having noted it, or maybe you just know it, Then one of the editors are used to add the name.
For personalized map for private use, please follow:
https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/11064/question-from-a-newbie-personalised-map-for-private-usePS: All annotations from https://help.openstreetmap.org
-
Comment from user_1626942
I'm referring to paths, these are mostly mountain bike trails (marked as such with mtb scale) built propusedly for mtb.Judging from the "standardized" reply I guess your bot is misbehaving, any chance to put all these with original names back or do I need to ( re) enter all those by hand?
-
Comment from osm-qa
Paths follow the highways rules, since they are highways.
In: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Highways
A highway in OpenStreetMap is any road, route, way, or thoroughfare on land which connects one location to another and has been paved or otherwise improved to allow travel by some conveyance, including motorized vehicles, cyclists, pedestrians, horse riders, and others...1. For a path to appear in OSM someone has to draw it using one of the editors;
2. To have the correct name someone as to go and read the path sign, or just know it.One must be sure of the official, or locally used path name. Inventing names could be considered vandalism by some mappers.
It seems you are pretending to give the paths some names, not because those names exist in normal real life, but because you just need them to exist for some event, in this case Judging Red Bull Rampage. If that is case it is not in accordance with OSM procedures.
At least make some annotation with all named paths. Use the tag "note". I.e.
note=Temporary name in place for 2018 Judging Red Bull RampagePlease proceed at your own discretion.
-
Comment from user_1626942
The paths in question are there for some years now, I'm not inventing or giving them names by my own. Many if not all of them were carved by the local MTB community, the names aren't written is stone somewhere, they are usually community generated and accepted as such by everyone, and were latter also entered on places like Strava with the same names.
If you check on YouTube or Strava it's easy to check this fact: names like Kamikaze, Malveiras or Dimas belong to trails that have been there for many years now and it's easly checked by the age of some videos.
I'm sorry but you pass by someone who believes your community is better than someone else's.I will re enter the names with links for videos/strava to sustain their names if needed, but I really don't get why someone that doesn't have a clue about the local community should try to erase it.
-
Comment from user_1626942
Here you go, one of the trails you "erased" from the map:
https://www.strava.com/segments/1312457
https://www.strava.com/segments/1312473
https://www.strava.com/segments/1312482Video made by well a know former Portuguese road cyclist, that now does MTB:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1oaHszAt4zI&t=508s
His background:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%ADtor_GamitoI really urge you to see the video, then you can make it out on your own the non sense of what youre doing, because thousands of people (in MTB community) know at least Kamikase by name, althought given that is a bit on advanced skill side of things not everyone has cycled it.
Have you even ever been to the area?
-
Comment from user_1626942
Another one you erased "Dimas", maybe you can use google translator to check the history of it:
http://sintrafreeridemilitia.blogspot.com/2010/10/
It was carved more than a decade ago by "Dimas" who as passed away because of illness.
Again: check it out on google: Dimas BTT Sintra
-
Comment from osm-qa
Thank you for your answer.
Please go ahead and proceed as planned.
I see no point in arguing about the meritocracy of Strava vs OpenStreetMap. I accept your point of view. I'm sorry for any inconvenience to you and the MTB community. It won't happen again. -
Comment from freebeer
Hallo Miguel,
I can see from https://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=56488181 that a simple revert will restore the names, as there were no other changes here.
That could save you some work. After that, you could link to documentation of you wish.
Would you like me to do this for you?
I will also look at some of the other changesets that have come up in discussion (you can post a list if you have one).
cerveza libre -
Comment from user_1626942
Tks, if its really that simple I would apreciate it: this area as a large number of trails and some very near to each other.Sometimes I have to relate to others already in the area to spot the ones I need to add/modify/rename or just add mtb:scale.
How can I link to the documentation?
It's not like I'm ripping names from Strava, most of these trails predate Strava, for some reason no one has really noted them down on OSM and althought I started to survey a few some other users (MTB oriented) decided to contribute as well.
Strava and Youtube was just to show that these are the names thousands of people will recognize as Sintra trails and can look it up on Youtube/Strava.
Not all (but most that have mtb:scale 3 or above) are bike specific (like Kamikase- check video link plz).
Ty for the help. -
Comment from user_1626942
If possible, this one as well.TY.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49444789#map=15/38.7776/-9.4517&layers=D -
Comment from freebeer
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 59584814 where the changeset comment is: restore names of mountainbiking trails to their earlier state before mass deletion at user request; forum discussion mentions naming routes instead but this is a start.
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |