Changeset: 56492551
#mapmalahide
Closed by jakub16
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from kartonage
Hey there jakub16,
I have been noticing that a lot of your drawn buildings seemingly have been mapped in a rush. This is apparent by the way they have been placed, connected, overlapped and their general geometries. If you plan on adding more buildings maybe take your time with it and aim to be more accurate. It would be immensely appreciated since people will have to put in some time to rectify those building shapes otherwise (which in your case is roughly 1000 buildings). Although I have gone through a bunch of overlapping buildings already (and will continue to do so) I also invite you to have a second look yourself of course. The imagery is good enough for the basic shapes, stuff like here ( https://i.imgur.com/1O2Zod6.png ) is avoidable. If you need any help with tools, let me know. :)Thanks for understanding.
Cheers
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |