Changeset: 56538694
marking Uruphong intersection
Closed by Nutchanon Wetchasit
Tags
build | 2.5-21-gec1befed |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi! Please don't use highway=junction for this kind of objects. The tag junction=yes is enough and the additional highway tag might confuse routing programs.
-
Comment from Nutchanon Wetchasit
Duly noted. For this intersection, the concern is now addressed in changeset 63312065 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/63312065>.
Anyway, does this also apply to node-based intersection, where intersection a node on the road itself? (Like this one: <https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/373455280>)
P.S. `highway=junction` is a thing I originally just picked from some existing (node-based) intersection on the map few years back when I didn't know how to map it yet. Some time later, I realized it wasn't documented on the Wiki, but I kept adding them anyway.
-
Comment from GerdP
I only know highway=motorway_junction for nodes. I think that the highway tag should be used with great care because routing is one of the major uses of the OSM data. It is always hard to understand that a tag is okay for nodes but not for ways or areas, so I would not use highway=junction anywhere.
Ways (1)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |