Changeset: 56538745
Lots done here. Cleaned up linesfor roads, marked houses, removed roads that don't exist, furthered information on some places, and added a couple other locations.
Closed by Strongthany
Tags
changesets_count | 62 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo %s,
Unfortunately you have made several beginning mistakes in this changeset.
Most critically, you have used unaligned satellite imagery from Digital Globe that I've just measured shows an offset of nearly 8 metres from the much better aligned aerial overflights that are outdated yet still available from Mapbox and others.
If you still want to use the newer Bing imagery, you should first align it to match the buildings carefully mapped by user ENT8R. Use the `b' command or the layers icon which allows you to shift the background.
Secondly, iD is a beginner editor with a lot of problems or bad decisions, such as has happened where two buidings have become joined together when you made the mistake of moving them, at 218 1st Ave NW. Or 224 and the nearby firehouse which are now attached to the residential area outline.
The same has happened with the road you moved which bonded to the administrative boundary outline, shifting parts of it several metres out of the straight line it followed.
There are a lot more places where things that are easiest to maintain when mapped independently, are now joined to other unrelated objects. My editor makes working with these things rather painful.
Where you have added new buildings, you have failed to quadrilateralise() them to match those added by ENT8R, so they look very irregular and unprofessional in addition to being some 8m away from a more correct position.
Unfortunately, this edit has caused a lot of careful mapping by user ENT8r to now appear very poor. This is probably the biggest offset of satellite imagery away from aerial overflights I've seen within the US, and unfortunately, in this area, the excellent newer Mapbox sharp crisp and clean imageries, or the ESRI Community up to zoomlevel 22, are not yet available for more precise mapping.
The alignment of the USGS Large Scale Imagery, which I take as a good reference when nothing better like Bing z20 heavily-distorted urban imagery, agrees closely with the archive/Mapbox alignment, DigitalGlobe Standard shows about half the offset of DG Premium here. -
Comment from Strongthany
Well....darn. I hope I made it evident that didn't intend for this. What can I do to help fix this issue?
- 562565610, v2
- 562565612, v2
- 562565613, v2
- 562565615, v2
- 562565614, v2
- 562565617, v2
- 562565630, v4
- 562565618, v2
- 1st Avenue Northwest (9846211), v7
- 38908549, v6
- 142nd Street (9846670), v11
- 3rd Street Northeast (9844811), v8
- 138260451, v6
- 562565619, v2
- 1st Avenue Southeast (9845425), v9
- 1st Street Southeast (9847996), v7
- 1st Street SE (9843167), v6
- 562571230, v2
- 562571232, v2
- 562571234, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |