Changeset: 56624661
Aligned roads surrounding Ruta Nacional 1V09 to Bing
Closed by berms
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13265 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from mweper
Hello, berms. I've been looking at your alignment editions for the Great Rosario and it looks like you're using DG Premium, Bing and Strava traces to align. Since DG premium images are very blurry and along with Bing's images are also old in this area, I recommend using DG Standard (these are more up-to-date and better aligned) or Esri Imagery, along with GPX traces of OSM (that I uploaded myself) and photos of Mapillary.
Whatever questions you have, you can ask me. Greetings.-@mweper
-
Comment from berms
Hi mweper. Thank you for the helpful feedback! The reason I was using DG Premium is because the DG Premium Vintage grid data is actually showing as more recent imagery. I would agree with you that Bing imagery is too outdated in this area to use. Going forward, I’ll consider both DG imagery tile sets. Also, thank you for also suggesting the GPS traces that you provided! I’ll take a look.
Regards,
berms
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |