Changeset: 56807998
Cullen park points crisscrossed strangely and incorrectly. Added additional park area not previously marked.
Closed by antiviro
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo,
You seem to have carved out part of a basin in order to create a park in an area which has been the subject of extensive discussion.
Let me draw your attention to the contents of the following note tag applying to this entire area:
note DO NOT TAG THINGS FOR THE RENDERER! It's a drainage basin and should be tagged as such. I know, it looks ugly. But that's Mapnik's fault, not ours.
I suspect that this park, like the others, are located within the basin proper and as such the basin outline should not be cut away. -
Comment from antiviro
Then shouldn't the West Houston Airport, basically all the businesses and subdivisions in the area also fit under that same concept? The basin is carved out for some developed land, but not others? It seems rather inconsistent.
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |