Changeset: 56881490
Has a townland but appears to be missing the village node (according to wikipedia it is a village)
Closed by EoghanM
Tags
changesets_count | 453 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Hi. You asked for a review, so here it is.
This looks good. You're right, if there's a village there, we should add a `place=village` node. The townland alone isn't enough. (There are plenty of townlands which only cover a few fields and aren't also a village).
I wonder though, is this at the right point? Usually the "place node" is put at the "centre" of the place. So for a village, where is the "centre"? If there was some sort of protest, where would everyone gather?
-
Comment from EoghanM
Hmmm, looking at photo on the wikipedia article, can see it's actually of some shops in what OSM has as Ballincollig:
https://www.google.ie/maps/@51.8879891,-8.588527,3a,90y,187.92h,86.22t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sY2dFM6PJq-uizkGwxC-Xrg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en -
Comment from EoghanM
Disregard; have removed that photo from that wikipedia article as was likely copy pasted. Think the node is accurate enough for the village based on wp discussion of Saint Peter's church
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |