Changeset: 56884508
Japan, tidy political boundaries to 80cm, fix waterway tags
Closed by bdiscoe
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13478 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from ikiya
The range you are editing is wide in Japan. The OSM community in Japan is paying attention to your editing.
Please give a message to the Japanese community about the edits.(talk-ja)We can not understand the meaning of your editing comments.
>Japan, Shikoku, tidy coastline to 60cm
>source Bing
>Japan, tidy political boundaries to 80cm
>source Bing -
Comment from bdiscoe
Hi Ikiya. I'm glad to hear that local mappers are paying attention! That is very good.
I can further explain the edits here in English, and you can forward them to the talk-ja mailing list? I do this kind of standard OSM cleanup for dozens of countries around the world and there is nothing Japan-specific about them.
For example: "Shikoku, tidy coastline to 60cm". In this case, a mapping account named "Laharl" did a raw import of coastline data, with source given as "GSI/KIBAN Block". However, this import was badly overnoded in some places, with hundreds of redundant and colinear nodes on small lengths of simple coastline. To fix the problem, in JOSM one can set the advanced property simplify-way.max-error to a very small value like 0.6 (60 cm). This removes the noise and redundancy, without moving the coastline at all cartographically.
The political boundaries are similar; they are legal entities which are not actually sub-meter precise, so the sub-meter node bloat is due entirely to GIS processing artifacts. These are easily removed with a simplify-way:max-error of a meter, although I used only 80cm in this case to be even more gentle and minimal change.
Please see these diary posts for more information, about Japan (https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/bdiscoe/diary/43428) and the general problem of overnoding (https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/bdiscoe/diary/37421 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/bdiscoe/diary/37473)
-
Comment from nyampire
Thanks! I made a rough translation and posted to talk-ja.
-
Comment from ikiya
Hi bdiscoe, thanks for the reply. nyampire posted a description to talk-ja. https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ja/2018-March/010009.html
- 59232720, v2
- 不動谷川 (59232812), v2
- 59232895, v2
- 59232966, v2
- 宮川 (59232994), v2
- 西河内川 (59233009), v2
- 江馬小屋谷 (59233012), v2
- 59233032, v2
- 59233036, v2
- 岩谷川 (59233037), v2
- 大平川 (59233049), v2
- 59233056, v2
- 立梅用水 (59233077), v2
- 59233106, v3
- 八知山谷川 (59233132), v2
- 上大谷川 (59233141), v2
- 皿田川 (59233153), v2
- 西谷川 (59233157), v3
- ぬた原谷 (59233169), v2
- 大熊谷 (59233183), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |