Changeset: 56933385
Modified Damsgårdsveien Studentboliger type to appartments
Closed by bornxlo
Tags
changesets_count | 28 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | nn |
Discussion
-
Comment from FredrikLindseth
You shouldn't align buildings (or anything) to Bing aerial. They are poorly rectified and have an offset of several meters. If you want something accurate to adjust buildings to you could add the høydedata.no / kartverket laser models for Bergen wms:https://wms.geonorge.no/skwms1/wms.hoyde-dom_skyggerelieff?FORMAT=image/jpeg&VERSION=1.1.1&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=Bergen 10pkt 2016&STYLES=&SRS={proj}&WIDTH={width}&HEIGHT={height}&BBOX={bbox}
I'll revert the building you have adjusted for now
-
Comment from FredrikLindseth
It appears you cannot use WMS-imagery layers in ID. I would suggest checking out [JOSM](https://josm.openstreetmap.de/) (where this imagery layer is in by default) if you want to draw more buildings :-)
-
Comment from bornxlo
Sorry. I'm new here.
-
Comment from FredrikLindseth
Don't worry about it. I messed up miles and miles of highways when I started out 😉
-
Comment from bornxlo
I presume OSM has a version control system of some kind, so that if (when) I screw up I don't cause permanent damage
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |