Changeset: 57412712
Add Buildings
Closed by nutan11
Tags
changesets_count | 73 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from indigomc
Woodlands should be marked according their actual boundary, not in in perfect circle.
-
Comment from nutan11
There are single trees in places that i have marked as circle other woodlands are abruptly marked.
-
Comment from indigomc
Thank you for this comment. Single trees are to marked as single trees, not woodland. Please read https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dtree https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dwood and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Dforest and use the correct tags. If you still wish to mark the crown outline then propose a separate way of doing it at the talk page of https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dtree . Thank you.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |