Changeset: 57677217
Thai - Bua Yai additions & refinements.
Closed by Russ McD
Tags
build | 2.5-21-gec1befed |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from stephankn
way 574903669: how certain are you about "no evidence on the ground"? When had you been there? Google shows a very nice wide paved road there. OSM looked quite up-to-date before you removed the road classification. https://www.google.com/maps/place/15%C2%B034'30.0%22N+102%C2%B026'16.8%22E/@15.575,102.435806,1611m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0x0!8m2!3d15.575!4d102.438
-
Comment from stephankn
Why did you delete 549451125? It is clearly visible on recent aerial images, even not yet in OSM. Did you contact the original mapper?
-
Comment from Johnny Carlsen
@Russ, I can see you are still adding highway=living_street, I thought we all agreed that Thailand didn't have this legal definition yet and we should abstain from using it. I recommend that you use highway=residential.
-
Comment from Johnny Carlsen
@Russ, it also looks like you are still tagging residential roads as highway=service.
A few examples:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/574902193
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/574902171I keep fixing these as I come across them, I didn't realize you were still doing this.
If you think I am getting the tagging wrong regarding living_street and service, let me know and we can bring it to the forum for feedback.
-
Comment from Russ McD
Firstly, Yes. I rode through there about three weeks ago and stopped at the PTT. There is massive construction going at the moment, and there were routing issues on the GPS which made me give it my attention when I got home.
From memory, it has not been plotted well with lots of tertiary tags on what looked like unclassified roads, so I cleaned things up.
The new road I chose to change to a fixme (not delete)
- had no source tag or note
- should have been a primary if it was the 202
- had 202 as a ref, when bypasses now usually carry a different number
- did not connect back to the 202
- did not appear on http://roadnet.doh.go.th/
- did not show on any of the aerials we are allowed to useAll of this made me think it was erroneously put in, hence my actions, which of course now you have looked in the latest Google satellite view, shows I was wrong. I see even Google does not have it on its map yet had I have checked there.
And are we allowed to use Google maps and street view now ?
Using a fixme invited further comment but I made the decision to untag as a highway until this came.
I have given up contacting mappers I don't know, about mistakes. They rarely answer and those that do are usually just rude at having their work criticised.
I'll answer the other questions in the forum and retag this as a highway.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |