Changeset: 57800787
Updating rooftops for C Section from geojson file created in QGIS
Closed by mapland
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13576 en) |
---|---|
source | 2017 aerial imagery from City of Cape Town, as per Monwabisi Park Community Register |
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi mapland,
you uploaded files created with a third-party software in this and some other changesets. You claim that you created a GeoJSON file in QGIS. However, it looks to me that it was NOT a GeoJSON file. What is the real source of the data you uploaded.
In addition to these questions, I would like to ask you to fix all the errors your uploaded data has:
- Do all buildings have a name? I don't think so. Please use the correct tag for house numbers.
- OSM is not a GIS. If a key is not set for an object, its value must not be "null". Instead, it should not be set.
- area=yes is not necessary for buildings. Please remove it. building=* implies area=yes already.
These three errors are good examples why data imports are ruled by the Import Guidelines and it is usually no good idea for newbies to import data.
Please use JOSM directly if you trace buildings instead of using a third party software and a buggy conversion tool.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Nakaner
Btw, many of the uploaded geometries don't match the buildings on the aerial imageries of Cape Town which are provided by the city and are available in JOSM's Imagery menu.
-
Comment from mapland
Hi Michael,
You are so right! I made geojson's in QGIS off of January 2017 imagery. Thank you for all your advice, I am finding my way and feedback really helps. I will do my best to fix all the errors:
1. use house number tag
2. remove null values
3. clear area valuesThe thing is we are using MAPS.ME to support the local neighbourhood watch and community register run by residents of the informal settlement. Updating the rooftops and labelling the houses with their registration numbers was done to assist the teams on the ground with their day-to-day operations. They're also locating critical services (taps/toilets) on M.M and sharing the status with the city repair team.
We would like to organise an OSM training event for our geospatial teams but have been unable to find active, experienced users in Cape Town. Is there anyone you could recommend?
Best wishes,
Chris Berens -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@mapland We really need to tidy up some of this stuff - there are 5000 "amenity=null" here? What I'd suggest, given the problem with all aspects of this import, is to revert it and start again from scratch. The process to follow for imports is described at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import .
Best Regards,
Andy
- 21B-46 (576314025), v1
- 21B-45 (576314035), v1
- 21B-44 (576314042), v1
- 20C-31 (576314051), v1
- 20D-4 (576314059), v1
- 20C-30 (576314066), v1
- 21B-42 (576314073), v1
- 21B-41 (576314082), v1
- 20C-29 (576314088), v1
- 21B-40 (576314093), v1
- 21B-39 (576314099), v1
- 19D-47 (576314105), v1
- 21B-38 (576314110), v1
- 20D-3 (576314112), v1
- 21B-37 (576314115), v1
- 21B-36 (576314118), v1
- 20C-28 (576314121), v1
- 20C-27 (576314124), v1
- 21B-35 (576314128), v1
- 21B-34 (576314131), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |