Changeset: 57918111
adding parking
Closed by Victoria1901
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13500 ru) |
---|---|
source | Mapbox satelite |
Discussion
-
Comment from chachafish
Hello, you seem to have added thousands of untagged lines and nodes in your changesets. Are these supposed to represent something?
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
Do you think that we should wait or delete ways like https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/577813798#map=18/33.09372/-117.21442 ? Given id=502903 I suspect that it is poorly done import of unclear data from unknown source (maybe copyrighted on top of that).
-
Comment from chachafish
The creator of this changeset does not communicate. I recommend this be reverted.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Mateusz @chachafish I'm happy to help with a revert (and I'll also mention it to @woodpeck who gave the 0-hour block mesage), but what it'd be really useful to know would be which changesets out of the 30 need to be reverted? Some do look OK at first glance; some (like this one) definitely do not. Of course, if we're unhappy about potential sources then given the lack of feedback from this mapper than perhaps a total revert might make sense.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend (on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group). -
Comment from chachafish
Hi, and thanks for the help. I agree, some of the changesets do look okay. The only changesets that seem to be wildly incorrect are:
57918111
and
57914505
It would be great to see them reverted. Other edits by this group of mappers have some mistakes and are a bit sloppy, but I'm able to stay on top of them one correction at a time. The two I listed above seem to be the worst of the batch and they do not add anything to OSM. Thanks again. Cheers! -
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
Given that it is not a newbie user trying to start with OSM but somebody trying to make import in the really poor way I am tempted to revert everything due to copyright concerns.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I've reverted the two "unconnected node" changesets in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/58348196 . Another mapper (possibly "on the same team") had already deleted some of the extraneaous stuff in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/58342443 .
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from chachafish
Cheers! Thanks for your help :)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |