Changeset: 58043345
terminado estadium
Closed by ArielDJ
Tags
changesets_count | 5 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | es |
Discussion
-
Comment from gscholz
Hola,
this changeset has created osm errors regarding self intersecting ways:Can you please fix this?
Saludos
Guido -
Comment from JJIglesias
Hi Guido
This masive edition of buildings in Bolivia is being made by students of Arquitecture that are doing a task commanded by one professor. They are NOT editors or mappers of OSM and most likely they will not remain in OSM after they finish this "job"; Mostly of them do not speak english and are unable to understand the requirement of the geofabrick.de quality tool.
None of them have any training or guidance of how to edit in OSM and asking them to correct their own mistakes is fruitless. Please give us a hand trying to correct what you find that could be critical; otherwise I dont see them correcting anything.
Please review and advise
BsRgds
JJ -
Comment from gscholz
On 2018-04-18 09:22:57 UTC JJIglesias wrote:
> Hi Guido
Hi JJ (is this your real name?),
> This masive edition of buildings in Bolivia is being made by students of Arquitecture that are doing a task commanded by one professor. They are NOT editors or mappers of OSM and most likely they will not remain in OSM after they finish this "job"; Mostly of them do not speak english and are unable to understand the requirement of the geofabrick.de quality tool.
> None of them have any training or guidance of how to edit in OSM and asking them to correct their own mistakes is fruitless. Please give us a hand trying to correct what you find that could be critical; otherwise I dont see them correcting anything.
thanks for this infomation, I was wondering about whether I got no response at all. Anyhow there are tons of errors and I would recommend to the professor to apply at least a minimum of quality control. I have fixed dozens of errors my self meanwhile but it is also no big issue to write my changset comments in spanish if this would help or educate the editors.
Painting nice maps is not the only target of OSM, communication is an essential part of a community project as well.
Saludos Guido
-
Comment from JJIglesias
Hi Guido, yes my name is Juan Jose (normally JJ). You can write to them in spanish but I feel it will not make much difference. We are written to several of them to stop place Casa, Vivienda, Edificio as "tag=name" for buildings and None has change their behaviour even writing them in Spanish. As I said they are not trained in the tool and are making these just to comply with the "job"for the University. Best Regads JJ
- 579355696, v1
- 579355697, v1
- 579355698, v1
- 579355699, v1
- 579355700, v1
- 579355701, v1
- 464990252, v2
- CASA (578630353), v2
- CASA (578630357), v2
- CASA (576104074), v2
- EDIF. (578630355), v2
- 545166729, v4
- casa (578604083), v2
- casa (576421601), v2
- casa (576421610), v2
- piscina (401028069), v2
- edificio (578224819), v3
- edificcio (578224829), v3
- 578224900, v2
- casa (576421590), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |