Changeset: 58195102
adding missing buildings near Ghost River On
Closed by carpbunker
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13500 en) |
---|---|
source | canvec, geobase, and Bing imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi carpbunker,
your user account does not look to be an account dedicated for imports, does it? Could you please use a dedicated OSM account for uploading data directly derived from Canvec (also known as "Canvec import")? The Import Guidelines require you to use a dedicated account for imports. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Nakaner
Further comments on your imports in that area:
- The imported lakes have too many nodes. You don't need a node every five metres if the shore of the lake is nearly straight. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/581002869#map=18/50.17248/-91.41968 There is a JOSM plugin to simplify ways (I forgot its name).
- Please ensure that existing features in the area you import data don't have an offset. If they have any (e.g. the railway line in that area), improve them.
These modifications should happen before you upload your import. Could you please fix these errors in the area of this changeset?
-
Comment from Rps333
This is a import account.
There are no errors from the data I added. The error are from an earlier canvec import to the west. -
Comment from Nakaner
Hi Rps333,
is that your account? If so, could you please add a note to the profile page?
I thought it isn't an import account because https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/58091753 does not look like a gas station import. Or is that changeset just an "accident"? (I myself have three accounts and I sometimes upload things using the wrong account).
The overnoded geometries were uploaded by carpbunker, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5560439040/history for example. The same applies to the railway line which goes swimming at the southernmost point of Marchington Lake. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/581002935#map=16/50.1719/-91.4068 (JOSM does not check if railway lines intersect with lakes at the same layer)
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Nakaner
Example for such a note on a profile page: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Nakaner-import
-
Comment from Rps333
Sorry carpbunker is my import account.
-
Comment from Rps333
fixed the railway problem. missed that one. I am check all the canvec data vs bring/ DG imagery. Cheers
- 581190171, v1
- Reynolds Lake (581190172), v1
- 581190173, v1
- Kinniwap Lake (581190174), v1
- 581190176, v1
- 581190177, v1
- 581190178, v1
- 581190179, v1
- Mall Lake (581190180), v1
- 581190181, v1
- 581190182, v1
- 581190183, v1
- 581190184, v1
- Stranger Lake (581190190), v1
- 581190204, v1
- 581190209, v1
- 581190210, v1
- 581190211, v1
- 36764023, v3
- Dominion Lake Road (36764910), v4
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |