Changeset: 58211697
Add building addresses and building foorptints for NW Boulder County.
Closed by rsavoye
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13646 en) |
---|---|
source | County GIS with good open license, and Josm Validate/Conflate. |
Discussion
-
Comment from chachafish
Howdy again :) There's a node here with only a number attached to addr:housenumber (3405). This pops up as an error because the minimum requirements are: addr:housenumber=*
addr:street=*
Could you go back and correct this? Sorry to keep bugging you. Cheers :)
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:addr -
Comment from rsavoye
I'm still in the process of importing addresses and building footprints in NW Boulder County. I've discovered some problems with conflating mistakes causing duplicates... I've been deleting the incorrect addresses that already existed in OSM and replacing them with the correct one, but obviously not done yet... The plan is to try to fix it all today.
-
Comment from chachafish
Thanks :) I noticed you've been doing a lot of work. The mountains sure need it. BTW, if you're doing imports, one of the rules is to create a dedicated user account describing it as an import. Cheers :) https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
-
Comment from rsavoye
It took me over a week to clean up mistakes in the TIGER import for my little country from years ago, so I can understand being careful. I'm not really doing a bulk import, nor an automated one. I'm working in little sections at a time mostly, and validating the result, and correcting any issues with old data or the new data. Data correctness is important to us since we use it for emergency response. I think this is basically a dedicated account for importing, although at this point I'm almost all done with this import.
-
Comment from chachafish
Cheers, buddy. Appreciate all the work you do. Have a good one ;)
-
Comment from rsavoye
Thanks for checking my changesets, sorry if it's a hassle. I plan to keep editing all the data for this area till it's accurate and meets all OSM style guidelines. Sometimes those style guidelines are a vague, but I don't mind learning from my mistakes. Sorry that I do make mistakes...
-
Comment from chachafish
Hey there, again :) It looks like in Wondevu, for example, 2 West Rudi Lane, some buildings still have the full address tag. Also, this bldg is on West Rudi Lane, but the street is Rudi Lane West. Other addresses her are on, "Rudi Ln W". Plus, there are quite a few buildings on top of buildings. Could you take a look? Cheers, buddy :)
-
Comment from rsavoye
Ah, good catch. That sound like a mixup between the address file and the street one, although both came from the same source. I'm working on the building duplicates, I'm now less trusting of the JOSM conflate plugin since it missed many of these. They're easy to find though.
-
Comment from chachafish
Thanks :) If you could fix as much of this area as you have time for, it would be great. I'm knocking out hundreds of errors in the area every day. Any help you can give would be awesome. Cheers ;)
-
Comment from rsavoye
I've noticed many of the address errors predate what I imported, but it's still good to fix everything. I've been offline in the desert for a week, working through these is my plan for the next few days.
-
Comment from rsavoye
Ah, one thing I just noticed, this box is mostly outside the area I've been working in, some some are pre-existing issues. It's still good to fix them all.
-
Comment from chachafish
No problem. Don't feel pressure to fix anything you had nothing to do with. I'll take care everything else.
-
Comment from rsavoye
I believe I fixed all the duplicates, plus renamed the address to be consistent with the road name.
-
Comment from chachafish
Thanks, buddy. Very much appreciated :)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |