Changeset: 58280667
Halifax County HRM Open Data
Closed by Dartmouthmapmaker
Tags
changesets_count | 4665 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-CA |
source |
Discussion
-
Comment from wambacher
Hi,
are you aware that you completed shredded Darthmouth?
you should get more experienced in editin boundaries. that is no easy job.usin iD as editor is not a good choice, iD is not made for that. Please start using josm.
because of so many edits by you during the last 2 days, i'm not able to revert your changes.
But i suggest, you fix your errors instead of going on in another area - as you are doing right now. :(
-
Comment from Dartmouthmapmaker
Replace old boundary that was hand drawing with updated boundary from HRM open data
-
Comment from wambacher
Yes, that is what you tried - but you didn' manage it.
i see, that you don't know how Admin Boundaries will be added and tagged in OSM.
- Admin Boundarties are *relations* with type=boundary, boundary=administrative, admin_level=X, name=yyy + some less important tags.
without those 4 base tags, they are rubbish.- members are the ways defining the outer and sometime inner shape.
see: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary
What you did:
- painting some ways
- tagging them as "boundary"
- not respecting existing borders
- not creating boundary relations
- overlap boundary ways
- using iD for boundary mapping
- ... tbcnever ever seen so much errors by an user, which is mapping for about 6 years and submitting ~4700 changesets :(
BUT: you are motivated, did a lot of good work, have access to good boundary data :)
therefore: if you like i may help you to do it right.
Regards
walter -
Comment from Dartmouthmapmaker
The boundaries were source from two sources - the municipality (HRM) and the province (NS) I discovered the boundaries from the municipality were of poor quality and did not line up with the County lines so I used the provincial ones are better
-
Comment from wambacher
Hi, did you not understand, what i was saying?
The new "boundaries" are *technically* not ok.May be the ways describing the border are better than before, but there are no boundary relations at all. Therefore this "pseudo boundaries" are not availiable to all OSM software except the mapnik renderer, which is "painting little pink lines" on the map.
- if will be not found in the osm-map (please try a search for Darthmout)
- it is unknown to nominatim
- it is unknown to Josm
- it will not be found on other maps or application.It does not exist to osm, that's all.
Please goto other areas in your country and see the differences: e.g. Québec(8) https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2319206
regards
walter -
Comment from Dartmouthmapmaker
Darthmouth? Its Dartmouth and its an actual place in Nova Scotia and its in Halifax County according the NS government where the info is from
Ways (2)
Relations (2)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |