Changeset: 58300016
Heanor Road/Shipley Wood - detail from survey
Closed by will_p
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Survey; Bing imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
Hi Will,
OSM Inspector is complaining about the Shipley Country Park relation. I think the issue is the wood over Coppice Pond marked as an inner which touches the outer way. The map on the DCC website indicates the private area round the pond is smaller than the wood, so it may be an issue of refining the mapping or the polygon needs some tweaks. I was going to do this, but realise I;m not familiar with that bit of the park.
jerry -
Comment from will_p
I have removed the wood over Coppice Pond from the relation and have added Lakeside Business Centre instead. I don't know why that wood was added to the relation and suspect it may have been accidental. I realise the private area is bigger than the business centre, but don't want to directly copy from the DCC website map.
I've also extended the country park relation to cover part of Waterloo Cutting (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/582386136). There were welcome signs half way along when I walked along there earlier this year.
- 582384310, v1
- 582384311, v1
- 582384312, v1
- 582384313, v1
- 582384314, v1
- 582384315, v1
- 582384316, v1
- 582384317, v1
- 582384318, v1
- 582384319, v1
- 582384320, v1
- 582384321, v1
- 582384322, v1
- 582384323, v1
- 582384324, v1
- 582384325, v1
- 582384326, v1
- 582384327, v1
- 582384328, v1
- 582384329, v1
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |