Changeset: 58565171
Gujarat District Addn + minor correction
Closed by adivik2000
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13576 en) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from wambacher
Hi, thanks for adding some missing districts in india. But you damaged the AL2 of India, because you did not re-add the new outer with AL2 back to the indian country border.
see: https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/india_damaged.png
of course somebody (not me) fixed that asap.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/58580790working for mapbox? greetings to jinal :)
Regards
walter -
Comment from wambacher
Hi again,
may be you are a litte bit confused about Mapbox and Jinal?
I asked Mapbox some days ago if they could fix the missing AL5 in India (because my contact to MBX is an Indian lady - Jinal - with good contacts to the Indian community).
And they comitted to do so.So I assumed you were a member of the team. Good timing ;)
Thanks,
walter/germanybtw: do you know https://wambachers-osm.website/boundaries? it's my baby.
-
Comment from adivik2000
Oh! Very strange. I didn't touch al2 of india and had only made a few al5 changes. JOSM didn't trigger anything about it as well. I'll be more vigilant about this.
Jinal did tell me about the missing al5's in India and I'm one of the volunteers filling in the gaps. And, no, I don't work with MB. :)
-
Comment from adivik2000
Found why al2 broke. I didn't include al2 while running the overpass query.
-
Comment from wambacher
ok, well known problem: partial load of the boundaries only.
sh.t happens :(
what i allways do when i'v done my work: loading all uncomplete boundaries using the relation window, selecting all boundaries and then "validate"
regards
walter -
Comment from wambacher
Hi,
gujarat is getting better :)some districts still are missing. it should be quite easy to add them, because the "big work" by adding the ways has been done.
see https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/gujarat.png
thanks and greetings from germany
walterbtw: the data is about 8 hours old (03:00 german time), may be you added some missings yet.
-
Comment from adivik2000
Erm. Not really. The ways are about 8 years old. Gujarat has 33 districts in total only 22 have been done. And of which some have been further split into smaller districts. It will be complete in a week perhaps. :)
-
Comment from adivik2000
About the boundary load, if you don't include the al2 as part of the query, the overpass doesn't include the al2 relation. Still yet to figure out how to solve this as overpass times out when I load al2 as well. Right now I'm doing it in parts so that things don't break.
-
Comment from wambacher
hi, was not aware that many districts are missing. Don't panic, no reason to hurry :)
btw: do you want to have the word "district" in the names? nearly all other districts in india don't.
i don't use overpass - never. i load those boundaries only in josm. including all other data. this will prevent such errors.
but: i have a display filter "admin_level=* or boundary=administrative or place=*" which shows only the relevant parts.
walter
-
Comment from adivik2000
Doesn't JOSM behave sluggish when you load so much of data at a time?
Having district in the name makes it easier to read, easy with nominatim and when you're trying to match with say wikidata. For example, Hyderabad(city node) is in Hyderabad District which is inside Hyderabad municipal limits. So, there you go.
-
Comment from wambacher
JOSM performance: it is not easy to describe what i want to say.
a) i allways have all BOUNDARIES in the area loaded to josm. i do this by loading incomplete elements using the relation window or the relation manager.
b) i load all DATA in that area i'm working. i.e. editing a boundary which is part of a river or overlays a river can be dangerous if the river is not loaded.
c) i have a big pc with much memory, therefore i increased the java storage to 1 GB.
all together gives me security and performance.
walter
Ways (12)
- 584755300, v1
- 12 miles (584755301), v1
- 584755302, v1
- 12 miles (584755303), v1
- 12 miles (584755306), v1
- 584755307, v1
- 584755308, v1
- 584755309, v1
- 584755310, v1
- 12 miles (49915061), v23
- 144190768, v3
- 12 miles (357289720), v3
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |