Changeset: 58758354
Making navigatable for vehicles
Closed by LiJuThomas
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11223 en) |
---|---|
source | Attempting Vehicle Routing through the OSM Maps |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
Dear Liju Thomas, the roads you have added in this changeset are clearly not "unclassified" but "residential" roads, because they lead right through densely built-up areas!
Also, the "source" that you are specifying is not a "source". Valid source tags would be, for example, "Bing Aerial Imagery", or "own survey", or "public domain data set XYZ" or something like that.
It is good that you explain what you think you are doing ("Attempting Vehcle Routing...") but perhaps your user profile page would be a better place for that. It appears that you and your colleagues Greeshmag, facas123, Favas007, Halloween123 et al. are working on a common project or for the same employer. Please use your user profile pages to explain what you are working on and especially, what your source material is. If you are using GPX tracks then that's commendable, but it makes sense to look at the aerial imagery in addition to the tracks.
-
Comment from LiJuThomas
Hi, Thanks for the comments. Will add the profile... In this case, already existing near by roads where "unclassified" and hence marked as "unclassified".. We work with Navigation traces from the field force. So we dont have much information on the classification on the road and hence we thought its safe to keep it Unclassified, but we know that there is navigation happening through that area. Please let me know your suggestion in this scenario. thanks, liju
Ways (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |