Changeset: 59002620
added and aligned roads
Closed by mutpuri
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13500 en) |
---|---|
source | digiglobe standard |
Discussion
-
Comment from Hanif IRM-RV
Hi mutpuri, please don't added roads if those roads are not visible in satellite imagery, and please aligned these roads to DG Premium Imagery. We use DG Premium for primary basemap.
-
Comment from mutpuri
Hi Hanif,
I am looking into it and will update you once the edits are Done.
Thank you.
-
Comment from mutpuri
Hello Hanif ,
Thanks for sharing the feedback.
For addition of missing roads, source we have used is digi globe standard.
If you have identified any roads we have digitized and are not visible in the imagery, kindly help us with way/node ids so that we can explain the reason behind digitizing them.There could be instances where we refer to other imagery sources than digi globe where default imagery is not clear but we can logically interpret that there is a road missing
Hence your inputs will be of great help for us.
And with reference to alignment, we find that there is minor alignment issue of approx 0.5m from standard to premium. Would you suggest that we go ahead make the alignment correction referring to digi premium.Thanks for all your time and help
Ways (21-39 of 39)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |