Changeset: 59201583
buildings
Closed by zwis
Tags
changesets_count | 2761 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | DigitalGlobe Standard Imagery |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi zwis,
Are you sure these buildings are actually here?
The DigitalGlobe Standard Imagery you used is from 2012-08-15 according to the vintage layer (available in JOSM editor). The Esri World Imagery and DigitalGlobe Premium imagery (which are typically more recent) show different buildings here.
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from zwis
Hi dikkeknodel
You are right. I was there and I did see modern buildings. At home at the sattelit they looked like "Treibhäuser". So I paintes the old ones. Sorry. -
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi zwis,
Thanks for getting back. No worries about that. I did some checking in between and found a photograph where it looked like the greenhouses were placed in an area where previous buildings were razed, as a temporary use of the are. Also the typical swiss 'Bauprofile' were visible for something new to be build at some point.
I propose to remove the buildings you added, and replace them by an area tagged as landuse=construction with a note and fixme tag explaining that construction has finished by now, but that a survey on location is required because the imagery is too old. What do you think about that solution?
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from zwis
Hi dikkeknodel
I think you can replace the buildings without the tag landuse=construction. Thanks!
Cheers
zwis -
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi zwis,
If I understand correctly, the buildings drawn on the map by you are not the actual buildings.
The point is that I have no clue what the actual buildings look like, and I have not planned going to Mollis any time soon to check. Therefore I cannot draw these buildings. I can only remove what is not there and mark the area as construction and for a survey, or at some point for drawing based on new imagery. This way it is at least clear to other mappers that the imagery currently available is outdated, and we can prevent the same thing happening over again :-).
If you are in the position to check them out, that would of course also be a good solution.
What do you think?
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from zwis
Hi dikkeknodel
I will not go to Mollis too in the next time. So I think, so I think your idea is a good idea.
Cheers
zwis -
Comment from BAK365
Vielleicht habe ich ja ein Brett vor dem Kopf, aber was genau ist hier eigentlich das Problem? Die Satellitenbilder von DigitalGlobe (Standard Imagery), die mir JOSM hier anzeigt sind brandneu (2017), und die Gebäude sind exakt eingezeichnet.
Gruss an euch beide, BAK365 -
Comment from zwis
I found a mapillary Image from 20 July 2018:
https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=47.09441375140275&lng=9.074640600267614&z=17&pKey=Sf_-zEZMMwNc7-5EFtwL6Q&focus=photo&x=0.11382791265901865&y=0.40395260145385753&zoom=0
It looks like the House is correct.
Regards
zwis -
Comment from dikkeknodel
`Hmm, the DigitalGlobe Standard Vintage layer shows 2012-08-15 at this spot in JOSM. The Mapilarry imagery seems to match with the areal imagery though. Apparently the DigitalGlobe Standard Vintage layer is not updated... Sorry for making a fuss.
-
Comment from freebeer
Hoi dikke,
I do not know all the details, but I've recently (within months) read a friendly reminder to either esri or digitalglobe that it would be really nice to deliver the age metadata that was promised, so i don't know if it happens for each provider.
as a potlatch victim, i have had to resort to analysing every background in every area and guessing how old each layer is.
i can say that some places in california, the dg standard is newest yet poorest. i could not form an overview for each Kanton i checked though...
anyway, i think i can mark the note about the poi in this building as resolved, because there seems to be no danger of the building being deleted now.
thanks to all...
Ways (5)
Nodes (1-20 of 36)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |