Changeset: 59283261
improve turn restriction info (=separate lanes)
Closed by open-steet-map-editor
Tags
changesets_count | 359 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | hu-HU |
Discussion
-
Comment from AndreasTUHU
I am going to revert this unnecessary change, because it totally confuses navigation softwares. For example when I
turn right onto the Ferdinánd bridge OsmAnd gives a 'go straight' instruction instead of 'turn right'. For lane info use lane info key:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:lanes -
Comment from open-steet-map-editor
Hi, thanks for your comment! I made these changes to fix another problem, because OsmAnd gave me not really good instructions with the old data. I couldn't check the instructions with the new data though.
As I see, you already reverted them?
Can you check if it is better?
My problem was, if I remember well: there are 2 lanes turning right there, but only 1 of them (on the left from the 2) takes to Ferdinand hid, while the other one (on the right from the 2, so the rightmost from all) is separated by a solid white line ("záróvonal") and takes to the parking area at West End. Practically it can be used to go to Ferdinand hid, but it is illegal. I wanted OsmAnd to tell me that I have to take the left from the 2 turning lanes if I want to go to Ferdinand hid.
I studied that time the lanes feature of OSM, but couldn't figure out, how to give this info to it, so I separated the lanes.
Can you make them really good? How?
Isn't is so, that you just should have moved a little the starting points of the turning lanes to fix the problem with my changes? I guess it told you to "go straight", when it thought you were already on the right turning lane, didn't it. Then the cure could have been to adjust the starting points of these lanes, so OsmAnd would tell "go straight" when you are really on the right turning lane (and not earlier)? -
Comment from AndreasTUHU
I know this crossing, and I think there is no perfect solution. I think OsmAnd gave me a 'go straight' because
the instruction depends on the separation angle of the roads.
The start of lanes should reflect the physical separation of the roads, the solid line not enough.
Let's reverse the question. When the lanes separated to individual highway lines, did the navigation programs work well?
As I remember OsmAnd drew the lanes overlapped and I have no idea that I have to choose the second lane from the right.I think maybe we can use the
destination:lanes:forward=||||Ferdinánd híd|Westend parkoló
key to clarify the situation.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:destination#Software_that_uses_this_feature
Ways (3)
Nodes (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |