Changeset: 59687846
This is all "Bartholomews Avenue" - B&HCC are idiots and misinterpreted an old 19th century Ordnance Survey map which had "Bartholomews" written on one half of the street and "Avenue" on the other, and put up signs to match /facepalm/
Closed by ramthelinefeed
Tags
changesets_count | 197 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from Jez Nicholson
Hi feline1,
This change prompted a thread on the Talk-GB mailing list https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2018-July/021649.html
I live in Brighton, and appreciate that 'Bartholomews' and 'Avenue' should be one road, they simply aren't. There are separate road signs for both, including one on the Town Hall itself, although the Avenue sign went up comparatively recently 2012-14. I'd like to change the names back again with an attached note to both sections.
regards,
Jez -
Comment from ramthelinefeed
Well, I have read the discussion thread. :)
I used to live in Brighton for 20 years but I moved away last year.
I cannot see that any reasonable person would not think the 'correct' name of the street is "Bartholomews Avenue", running along the north side of Bartholmews Square (which contains Brighton Town Hall) to Old Steine.
The earliest map evidence I can find for this online is from 1853, from the British Library's collection https://www.bl.uk/onlinegallery/onlineex/maps/uk/zoomify134679.html (requires Adobe Flash plugin to read). If you zoom in, you'll see the street name is simply written straddling across East St, with "Bartholomews" on one side and "Avenue" on the other. It is not meant to mean there is an actual street called "Avenue". (Neither does the fact that there's a building called "Avenue Lodge" mean that the street is called "Avenue", and more than Buckingham Palace is in Buckingham :) )Of course, in the UK, street naming is a statutory function of local authorities (see https://www.geoplace.co.uk/helpdesk/supporting-the-dca/address-custodians/street-naming-and-numbering for the rubric), in this case B&HCC. Someone there in recent years decided to alter their register to call that bit "Avenue", and instruct the Highways team to spend money putting a sign up (spinning it as an 'amusing quirky mediaeval street name'). As noted, there's no actual property addresses on that part of the street.
In my view, the correct action to raise a ticket with B&HCC Street Naming & Numbering Team (see their contact details here https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/content/a-z/a-z-pages/street-naming-numbering . ... their office is in the Town Hall literally right beside there! ) to correct the street name register and stop being so silly :) rather than Open Street Map compounding the error.
I did do this in May 2017 but I presume they just thought I was slightly mad and had too much time on my hands. :)
However if more residents raised the issue, they would be more likely to correct it.
If B&HCC's Street Naming & Numbering team correct their register, then this gets fed to the national Land & Property Gazateer thingy all other sources follow suit.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |