Changeset: 59826519
Fixed Tagging of borders
Closed by wambacher
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13878 de) |
---|---|
source | josm validator & wikipedia |
Discussion
-
Comment from Carnildo
Did something go wrong with your edit here? A boundary_type of "border_type" doesn't strike me as correct.
-
Comment from alester
Agreed. "boundary_type" doesn't even seem to be a documented key, let alone that with a value of "border_type".
-
Comment from wambacher
sorry, typing error. should be border_type=aboriginal_lands.
but why did i? there are about 33.400 admin boundaries with "border_type=X" and about 170 with boundary_type=X
see list: https://wambachers-osm.website/osm/data/all_boundaries_tags.txt
i would like to consolidate this tag - and after that add the info to the osm wiki. including used values of that tag.
walter
-
Comment from wambacher
btw: Goldstream and Yarmouth do have admin_level=8 but Skowkale does not.
Think they should be tagged all the same. But with or without al=8? you decide.
- Comment from wambacher
-
Comment from wambacher
sorry, wrong link to list: https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/data/all_boundaries_tags.txt
Relations (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |