Changeset: 60197022
carpark
Closed by scout_nillumbik
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from nevw
Hi
welcome to the OpenStreetMap.
Just noticed you edits and offering some advice for a beginner.
The building tag is used to mark the outline of individual buildings only.
A retail boundary that includes all the retail land can be tagged as landuse=retail, the car parks should be outlined and tagged with amenity=parking.
You have mistakenly drawn a building=retail over multiple individual buildings, park of the parking area and a service lane.
There should be good examples of mapping in your local area.
Thanks, and keep on mapping. -
Comment from nevw
buildings redone, but satellite imagery is fairly unclear.
Ways (3)
Nodes (14)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |