Changeset: 60334176
Layout of Bulls as of JUL 2018.
Closed by OpenBulls
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | LINZ NZ Aerial Imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi MICUGR, welcome to OSM.
May I know the reason behind deleting several mapped service ways? Thanks.
-
Comment from OpenBulls
The reason for removal of several service ways is because they are on private residential properties and do not allow any public access/services, misleading users of OSM.
The inclusion of the new service ways/foot paths/areas is public access and new services added to the community by local council.
To be fair, there is more mistakes of incorrect public access. Rather than doing it all in one go I'll review each month.
-
Comment from ralley
MICUGR: the correct way to handle private access like this is through the access tags, not by deleting elements.
-
Comment from OpenBulls
Thank you ralley for identifying OSM features such as elements and tags. A simple tag update is incorrect for this change set, refer to the OSM wiki on map editing. OSM realise on local knowledge of services and features to be accurate and physically represented. Additionally; if you are disputing this change set, refer to the OSM wiki on disputes.
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
@MICUGR: as already mentioned by ralley, "the correct way to handle private access like this is through the access tags, not by deleting elements"!
-
Comment from OpenBulls
Thank you for quoting the reference which proves my point for the change. Private access (driveway) elements and tags are to be used to indicate access to a property only (ie from the street).
Once you have reached the properties address, which is legally marked at a letterbox for posted mail, you then need permission from the property owner to use the layout of their property on a mapping service. This is invasion of privacy under the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand Law, which OSM content must obey.
OSM is a community driven map service. You need to understand that what you put on a map can have consequences on its final use. Cases are OSM content can be used by professional services such as car navigation that will detect the tag. Free to use services (such as apple store and android play games) are showing access ways as players are allowed to trespass on properties. It is going to become a legal problem for home owners to charge these people if OSM and there community allow this to carry on.
-
Comment from Nakaner-repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 60488145 where the changeset comment is: Revert changeset 60334176. If a way is not accessible to the public, add the access=private tag and do not delete the way.
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi MICUGR,
I have reverte all your deletions. As other users have already pointed out, deleting private ways is not correct. Please add the tag access=private instead. Any proper application will interprete this tag and exclude these ways from routing. If they don't use the tag and still route over these ways, it is a bug of the application and has to be reported to its developer. Deleting these ways in OSM instead, is no option and it is a matter of time only until the ways are added by someone else because they exist (on satellite imagery).
Please do not confuse the legal term "access" with the access key in the OpenStreetMap database.
Best regards
Michael
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/60334176
-
Comment from OpenBulls
Great to see remedial action taking place without consideration of the subject in question. Just to let you know I have a response from the developer about drive ways and private property. Firstly; the app developer is not impressed that you insulting them, they switched from Google to OSM because of the element and tag system. Secondly; they responded with making every effort to protect people from incorrect use of the supplied mapping information. However; if an error is present and affects safety, OSM is responsible for making appropriate changes.
And this is the problem, no one wants to take ownership for adding value to a mapping service. Next time you make a change to something ask yourself this simple question; what value am I really adding?
Also, you might want to reference this bad review to change the wiki on use of elements and tags, because your community has a poor level of understanding on how to apply them in practise. Any normal person would go to the physical location first and review what the elements are. Secondly, review wiki on correct procedures then update the map and tag appropriately. Seems OSM has a different way of doing business, not what you know but who you know.
Ways (1-20 of 39)
- 1
- 2
- 604101213, v1
- Haylock Park (604101214), v1
- 604101215, v1
- 604101216, v1
- 604101217, v1
- Walker Park (385500961), v2
- Holland Crescent (27614466), v7
- Vampire Place (27614409), v5
- Ventura Grove (27614454), v5
- Taumaihi Street (25774024), v14
- 385501092, v2
- Domain Road (26254393), v4
- 385501108, v2
- 206468076, v3
279531169, v2279531168, v2279531185, v2279531184, v2279531179, v2279531174, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |