Changeset: 60364351
Building Footprints
Closed by volatile_ant
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13996 en) |
---|---|
source | Microsoft Building Footprints |
Discussion
-
Comment from phidauex
Hi, I don't know enough about imports to recommend the right process, but with the new MS building footprint I know there is a lot of discussion going on. The #colorado channel in the OSM slack channel (https://osmus.slack.com/messages/C4WKKHH0V/) might be a good place to start before jumping into to much importing - they are working another dataset for metro denver already.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/60364351
-
Comment from phidauex
FYI, found a few odd things that the MS footprint algorithm was doing - it marked some of the airport striping as buildings, and has a problem with circular buildings - it very much wants them to be square. I fixed a few, see this changelog for examples: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/60364868
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/60364351
-
Comment from volatile_ant
Thanks for the slack link. Both of the changesets associated with this update contain unintended data (I used incorrect filter settings). I attempted to revert them last night, but you were too quick! I'll check out the discussion, and will be reviewing the changesets building-by-building over the next several days.
-
Comment from volatile_ant
I've never used slack before, and am having trouble signing in. Is it an invite-only group?
-
Comment from MikeN
Try this link - https://osmus-slack.herokuapp.com/
-
Comment from phidauex
Sorry for jumping the gun on the fixes, I was curious about the dataset quality to so spent a few minutes looking it over. Pretty darn good, really, but with a few odd errors. Feel free to revert me. Lots of discussion going on about the MS import now, on the email list, and the #general and #colorado channels in Slack.
-
Comment from volatile_ant
Thanks Mike, that worked. I'll flip through the discussion.
Agreed that the data quality is generally pretty good for simple forms and smaller buildings. There are definitely questionable items, such as a huge amorphous blob of a building placed in the middle of a field, and silos being square or lumped together into very odd shapes.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |