Changeset: 60519709
New buildings - built 2015
Closed by shinkansen0
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13996 de) |
---|---|
review_requested | yes |
source | Esri World Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi shinkansen0,
Thank you for contributing to OpenStreetMap. Since you asked for a review I've looked at your changes. I do have some improvement proposals.
-------
1) https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/606162682
You've tage this way as amenity=parking, but this tag only makes sense on an node, or an area. I would suggest tagging it as highway=service, service=parking_aisle.
-------
2) You've tagged two nodes as parking
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5747921921
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5747921922
I would suggest making an area instead for the complete surface of the parking. It is also very valuable for people using the map to add access restrictions. Since these parkings are near new housing development I can imagine that parking is restricted to inhabitants. In that case tags with access restrictions are valuable.
-----
Have a look at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dparking for more info on how to tag parkings.
------
Keep up the happy mapping!
Cheers, dikkeknodel
Ways (4)
Nodes (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |